com1_23-11-2012On 21st November 2012, a joint round table discussion of the National Assembly and the Senate on Human Rights was held at the Raffles Hotel Le Royal in Phnom Penh. During the event, that was attended by some 30 Parliamentarians from both Houses and other stakeholders,the legal basis of human rights protection in both, national and international law was explained. Moreover, the role in the protection of human rights of specific stakeholders such as parliamentary committees and civil society was discussed. The event was organized by the First Committees of both, the National Assembly and the Senate, with facilitation by the CIM advisors to the respective Houses; funding was provided by GIZ (German development cooperation).
The round table discussion also served as a preparation for a number of Members of the National Assembly and Senators who will be undertaking a study trip to Germany in December 2012. Thanks to the commitment of the two Chairmen of the First Committees and all participants from both Houses of Parliament and different political parties, the event was concluded successfully, thus contributing to the further strengthening of capacities of the Parliament